23 février 2014

Earnest elf Tristana

Well, longtime that I didn't post anything there.I was kinda busy and also I was in vacations in Sweden so I had not that much time to sculpt... Except this figure that I made few weeks ago as a gift for a friend that I've finally met. I would have loved to offered him a horse but it seems like it would have been a bit hard to travel in a plane with an animal like this one, so I built him a figure of Tristana instead. I still have a bunch of problems with painting but it might be fair enough to say that I've improved a bit at... [Lire la suite]
Posté par Phylloxera à 15:20 - - Commentaires [1] - Permalien [#]

18 janvier 2014

Koi Nami

I planned to work on Nami since few months, in fact, as soon as my friend built her own Nami I knew that I also wanted to make an attempt. But for some reasons I just kept up this project in mind, and made others stuff... Until the beginning of the week. I finally finished her tonight, and it was... Kinda long I'd say. I tried out a new way to sculpt a face, especially the eyes. There's still some problems with the mouth though. I also changed my way to sculpt the hands, I've still got to practice but I think that it gonna... [Lire la suite]
Posté par Phylloxera à 22:14 - - Commentaires [1] - Permalien [#]
12 janvier 2014

Arcade Orianna.

A guy made an amazing concept of skin for the character Orianna from League of Legends : http://senryuji.deviantart.com/art/Arcade-Orianna-concept-424607829 I was like so excited at the idea to sculpt something like that. As soon as he has given me the permission to sculpt her I've started to work on her. At the beginning I wanted to make the arms mobile but it was kinda hard to find a way to build the joints and I've never tried to build a BJD before so after few attempts I decided to give up. I think that I need an other kind... [Lire la suite]
Posté par Phylloxera à 03:19 - - Commentaires [0] - Permalien [#]
04 janvier 2014

P is for Poppy, that's good enough for me.

Oh Poppy, Poppy, Poppy starts with P, yeah !   ...Sweet Poppy, I can't express how much I love you and how much I love your adorable Lollipoppy skin. And even if some people think that it makes you looking like a down syndrome girl, don't listen to them, you're the most beautiful champion of this league :) ( I made her in only 7 or 8 hours and I think that I should have taken more time... she was pretty easy to make but there's still a couple of flaws and I think that I could have done better for her face. )     ... [Lire la suite]
Posté par Phylloxera à 01:22 - - Commentaires [0] - Permalien [#]
20 décembre 2013

Happy Christmas summoners :)

I wanted to make a Christmas skin for a champion. At the begining I thought about Orianna but for some reasons I completly changed my mind and decided to build Soraka. Then I hesitated about which kind of colours I wanted to use... blue and white or red and white ? I asked many people and the red and white had more success from far. So there she is, the Christmas Soraka :)     And a last picture showing the mess in the oven while I bake the figure ( the quality is really bad but since it's not an important thing it... [Lire la suite]
Posté par Phylloxera à 21:05 - - Commentaires [0] - Permalien [#]
30 novembre 2013

Haunted Zyra

Since I saw this skin of Zyra I wanted to scult her but I was kinda busy with the sculpture of Jinx, the one of Wolverine ( I'll post the picture soon, I just need to find some time and a good daylight ), the new jewelrys I made and my job as babysitter. Fortunatly I finally found the time to make it and I'm pretty happy of the result. It was easier than usual to build her because of her pose so I hadn't to focus on too many details. Anyway, if you don't like it you still can enjoy the socle which is fucking awesome :)   ... [Lire la suite]
Posté par Phylloxera à 21:53 - - Commentaires [0] - Permalien [#]

06 novembre 2013

The world will end in Zombies contest - Jinx

It wasn't my project to build a Jinx for the LoL contest, at the begining I wanted to build Lulu or Zilean. But probably because I discovered how cool Jinx is when she's played as support and because she has fucking awesome blue hair I decided to sculpt her. It was a lot of fun to make this one and not that long as I expected. I wanted her to hold a Vi's head and a Caitlyn's head but finally I thought that it was funnier to destroy one of her arm so I only kept one of the both, Vi. Sorry about the quality of the pictures, let's... [Lire la suite]
Posté par Phylloxera à 22:07 - - Commentaires [0] - Permalien [#]
24 octobre 2013

Harbinger Kassadin

I don't like LoL's champion who are able to jump everywhere every seconds. I hate them even more when they've got an ugly freaky face and when they come from the void. I'm not saying that all the champions of this game must be colored in sparkling pink and wearing flowers crown ( even if it would be fucking awesome for sure ), but god, why is he so scary ? Anyway, it was a comission and I can't deny that I enjoyed a lot to build this creepy thing. I worked with liquid polymer to get an almost translucent blade but since the weather... [Lire la suite]
Posté par Phylloxera à 20:22 - - Commentaires [0] - Permalien [#]
15 octobre 2013

Come on, will you dance my darling ?

I decided to work on the movement since I thought the Syndra I made was too straight. So I decided to sculpt Twisted Fate and Evelynn with their Tango skin, dancing like in the artwork. But damn it was so fucking hard ! I spent so many hours to think about how to fix them on the socle, how to join their arm etc... I was kinda scared about how Twisted Fate turned out at the begining because he was more looking like Jesus than the character of League of Legends. Finally, I solved all those problems and I'm finally done with this figure.... [Lire la suite]
Posté par Phylloxera à 19:37 - - Commentaires [0] - Permalien [#]
29 septembre 2013

Syndra

Well, I wanted to sculpt this awesome character ( one day everybody will play her as support, I promise ) since a long time. So I made two attempts before to build this one. The first one was like completly failed. So I decided for the second attempt to sculpt the clothes on the clay instead of add clay to build them. I really prefer to work on this way but I failed the proportions, so I gave it up and began to work on this one. And many many hours later, there she is !There's some points that I dislike; she's too straight,... [Lire la suite]
Posté par Phylloxera à 18:55 - - Commentaires [2] - Permalien [#]